Privacy Policy

1. Data privacy at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data privacy, please refer to our data privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Information on the controllers" in this data privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Iternet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data privacy.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done mainly with so-called analysis program. Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data privacy notice.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data privacy

The controller takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data privacy regulations and this data privacy notice.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the controller

Fact Informationssysteme & Consulting AG
Hellersbergstraße 11
41460 Neuss

E-mail: info@fact.de
Phone: +49 2131 777 0

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period is stated within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

Data Privacy Officer required by law

We have appointed a data privacy officer for our company in accordance with Art. 37 et seq. GDPR.

Swen Goslar
aigner business solutions GmbH
Goldener Steig 42
94116 Hutthurm

Phone: +49 8505 91927-0
E-mail: datenschutz@fact.de

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data privacy law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence over these processing activities.

Forwarding to third-party websites

We have included links to the websites of third parties. When you click on these links, data is transmitted to the operator of the website. This privacy policy does not regulate the collection, disclosure or handling of personal data by third parties. Please check the data privacy policy of the controller.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 PARA. 1 LETTER E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY NOTICE. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as this is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, erasure and rectification

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification or erasure of this data. You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data held by us, we will usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

3. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) Letter f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this data privacy notice and, if necessary, request your consent.

Technically-required cookies

Name Provider Purpose
User Consent Management Platform Usercentrics Consent Management Service
TYPO3 TYPO3 Association Content management system

Marketing

Name Provider Cookie designation Purpose Duration
Google Analytics Google LLC _ga Cookie from Google for website analytics. Generates statistical analysis about how the visitor uses the website to provide you with a better visitor experience. 2 years
Google Analytics Google LLC _gat Used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate. 1 day
Google Analytics Google LLC _gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact forms

If you send us enquiries via one of our contact forms, the contact details you provide and the content of your enquiry will be stored by us for processing. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR. The data you provide will remain with us until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies or you request us to delete it. Legal provisions, in particular retention obligations, shall remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b GDPR, insofar as your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) Letter f GDPR).

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Use of customer portals

Through our website, it is possible to use various portals for individual customer care. To secure access, the portals can only be reached with an assigned password and user ID.

We process the personal data (in particular user ID, password, IP address, email address, first name, last name, data on interaction and use of the platform offer, time zone, language, page views incl. date and time, movement log of all writing activities, change log incl. date and time) generated in the course of use for the purpose of fulfilling the contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b GDPR, on the basis of your express declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para.1 Letter a GDPR as well as on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR.

For the operation of the platforms, we use service providers who act for us as processors within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR. In order to ensure that data is processed strictly in accordance with instructions, we have concluded commissioned processing agreements with them pursuant to Art. 28 (3) GDPR.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the Insight tag from LinkedIn. The provider of this service is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data processing by LinkedIn Insight Tag

With the help of the LinkedIn Insight Tag, we receive information about the visitors to our website. If a website visitor is an active member of LinkedIn, demographic data of the website visitors can be analysed, among other things.

If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account at the same time, we can use LinkedIn Insight Tags to measure whether you, as a visitor to our websites, make a purchase or take other actions (conversion measurement). Conversion measurement can also be carried out across devices (e.g. from PC to tablet). The data collected by LinkedIn cannot be assigned to specific individuals by us as the website operator.

LinkedIn itself uses the cookie to collect so-called log files (URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties and time of access). The IP addresses are shortened or (if they are used to reach LinkedIn members across devices) pseudonymised. The direct identifiers of LinkedIn members are deleted by LinkedIn within seven days. The remaining pseudonymised data is then deleted within 90 days.

LinkedIn may store the collected personal data of website visitors on its servers in the USA and use it in the context of its own advertising measures. For details, see LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig.

Legal basis

LinkedIn Insight is used exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Objection to LinkedIn for the evaluation of user behaviour

You can object to the analysis of usage behaviour and targeted advertising by LinkedIn at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Furthermore, members of LinkedIn may opt out of the use of their personal data for control advertising purposes in the account settings. In order to prevent a linkage of data on our website

In order to avoid the collection of data by LinkedIn and your LinkedIn account, you must log out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this company only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

5. Newsletter

We use Sendinblue (formerly Newsletter2Go) newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Sendinblue (formerly Newsletter2Go) is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Sendinblue (formerly Newsletter2Go) is a German certified provider, which was selected according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Further information can be found at https://de.sendinblue.com/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/.

The processing and transmission of your data takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and the use of these to send the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

6. Plugins and tools

Adobe Typekit Web Fonts

Our website uses ‘web fonts’ from Adobe Typekit to uniformly display certain fonts. The provider is Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (Adobe Ireland). Adobe Ireland may transfer personal data to Adobe Inc. in the US. Adobe bases this data transfer on standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. You can find more information at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

When you access our pages, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe to display them correctly on your end device. In doing so, your browser establishes a connection to Adobe's servers. This will notify Adobe that our website has been accessed via your IP address. No cookies are saved when providing the fonts.

The use of Adobe Typekit web fonts is necessary to ensure a consistent typeface on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

For more information on Adobe Typekit web fonts, please visit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

You can find Adobe’s privacy policy at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html